2019 Festival Program

31727698_1987257341284909_6269641753729433600_n

FRIDAY APRIL 26 2019
Opening Night, 7.45pm
Koroit Theatre
Featuring a live cross to the Cobblestone Pub in Dublin, an Irish Singalong with the Borderers, Pete’s Famous Irish Quiz, Tribute to Tommy Brooks, Cameo from String Loaded Celtic Fiddle Band

SATURDAY 27 APRIL 2019
(Tickets still available)
Koroit Theatre

9.30am-10pm
Irish Choir Competition
10.15am – 11.45am
Beks Bowman Memorial Award for Emerging Talent
12.45pm – 1.30pm
Maria Forde
1.45pm – 2.30pm
Zeon
2.35pm – 2.45pm
Artist of the Year Presentation
3.00pm – 3.45pm
Kate Gane, Jo Brooks, Maree Daffy
4.00pm – 5.00pm
String Loaded Celtic Fiddle Band
5.15pm – 6.00
Koroit Bakehouse Australian Danny Boy Championship Final
6.15pm – 7.15pm
Christine Ayres School of Irish Dancing – Irish Dance Spectacular
7.45pm – 10.00pm
Evening session, including tea (Irish Stew), bar and a performance from The Borderers

Izzys Restaurant
11.00am -11.45pm
Tuddy, Mick and Co.
12.45pm – 1.30pm
Kate Gane, Jo Brooks, Maree Daffy
1.45pm to 2.30pm
The Rummagers
2.45pm – 3.30pm
Maria Forde
3.45pm – 4.30pm
The Session
7.30pm
Maria Forde and Friends

South West Community Foundation Koroit Sub Fund Village green
11.00am to 11.45am
Caetline Martin
12.30pm – 12.40pm
Flaming Folk Person of the Year
12.45pm – 1.30pm
Old Melbourne Road
1.30pm – 1.50pm
Koroit Pub Singers Sing-along
2.00pm – 2.45pm
The Borderers
2.45pm – 3.10pm
Spud Picking and Spud Peeling Championships
3.15pm – 4.00 pm
Zeon
4.00pm -4.15pm
Big Fat Irish Pizza Competition
4.15.pm – 5.00pm
Knot O’ The Gate

Oliver-Ramsay Security Stage
11.00am – 11.45am
Pipers
12.35pm – 12.45pm
Irish Line Dance Flash Mob
12.45pm – 1.30pm
Knot O’ The Gate
1.50pm – 2.35pm
The Session
2.35pm – 2.45pm
Irish Fashion Parade
2.55pm – 3.40pm
The Rummagers
4.00pm – 4.50pm
Old Melbourne Road

Moyne Shire Youth Stage
12.50pm – 1.30pm
Flynn Gurry
1.45pm – 2.25pm
Gabby Steel
2.40pm – 3.20pm
Kessia Brooke
3.35pm – 4.15pm
Caetline Martin

Commercial Hotel
10.00am – 10.45am
Tuddy, Mick and Co.
1.30pm – 3.00pm
Australian Danny Boy Championship Heats
3-00pm – 5.00pm
Melissa and Trevor
6.00pm – 8pm
Wednesday Whistlers & Co
8pm- late
The Rummagers

Mickey Bourke’s Koroit Hotel
8pm-late
Old Melbourne Road

Koroit and District Kindergarten Kids Area
Village Green
$10 All Day Access

Commercial Road
12 noon – 1.00pm
Koroit Lions Club Op Shop Street Procession
9.00am – 5pm
Street Entertainment
Rhys Crimmin, O’Shea Ryan Academy of Irish Dance, Tin Sheddies, Wednesday Whistlers & Co, Johnny Anscombe and the Rubber Band, Warrnambool Ukulele Group, Sing Australia, Kenny Smith, Terry Sim, Niamh Haddrick, Lenny Carey, Kirky Krew

Other Activities (all day)
Market stalls, Irish County Flags, Piano Station, Irish Skiddles, Giant Jigsaw Puzzles, Floral Art Display, Soda Bread Making, Year of the Spud Display

SUNDAY 28 APRIL 2019

Victoria Park, Koroit
Gaelic Games Carnival, 12 noon – 4.00pm
Featuring Women’s and Men’s Gaelic Football, Camogie (Women’s Hurling), the Irish Dash
2019 Year of the Spud Panel, 1.00pm
Koroit and District Historical Society

Open Day, Koroit and District Historical Society, 11.00am – 3.00pm

Koroit Irish Festival Irish Stout Brewing Championship, 3.00pm

Traditional Irish Music Session, 1.00pm – 4.00pm

Big Brekkie and Last Laugh, 8.00am – 12 noon
Koroit Bowls Club

Festival mass, 10.30am
Featuring Maria Forde
Infant Jesus Church Koroit

Maria Forde Concert, 12 noon
Infant Jesus Church Koroit

Rhys Crimmin, 5.00pm – 8.00pm
Mickey Bourke’s Koroit Hotel

*Program subject to change.